Skip to content

Nearest Territory Edmonton area

Edmonton area · territory

Century Mile and its territory

Century Mile Racetrack & Casino stands in Nisku, Leduc County. Its territory covers 2,137 km², the part of Alberta closer to it in a straight line than to any other casino.

2,137 km²territory, straight-line rule

The territory

Century Mile Racetrack & Casino holds a territory of 2,137 km², rank 21 of 30 by size. Every point inside it is closer to this casino than to any of the other 29. Distances on this page are straight line, not road: rivers and highways play no part in them.

The territory holds 5 towns: Thorsby, Calmar, Devon, Beaumont and Leduc. Thorsby is the farthest, 34.0 km away.

Its edges touch the territories of PURE Casino Edmonton, Camrose Casino, Bear Hills Casino, River Cree Resort & Casino and Starlight Casino Edmonton. The nearest other casino is PURE Casino Edmonton, 23.1 km away.

Century Mile Racetrack & Casino, Nisku, Leduc County: the building from outside
Photo: Century.mile, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The territory on the map

Bordering territories

Towns in this territory and their next casino
TownTo Century MileNext casinoGapRoute
Leduc6.0 kmPURE Casino Edmonton 28.6 km+22.6 kmFrom Leduc
Beaumont10.5 kmPURE Casino Edmonton 17.5 km+7.0 kmFrom Beaumont
Devon12.6 kmRiver Cree Resort & Casino 16.5 km+3.9 kmFrom Devon
Calmar17.2 kmRiver Cree Resort & Casino 28.2 km+11.0 kmFrom Calmar
Thorsby34.0 kmRiver Cree Resort & Casino 39.3 km+5.2 kmFrom Thorsby

Before you drive checked October 10, 2026

Casino floor
Sunday to Thursday 9:30am to 3am; Friday and Saturday 9:30am to 4am

Where sources differ

  • Slot count differs: more than 600 on the slots page and homepage overview, more than 580 on the homepage casino tile

Directions in Google Maps Venue site

Sources (2)

Where it stands

Century Mile Racetrack & Casino stands in Nisku, in Leduc County. Its address is 4711 Airport Perimeter Road, Edmonton International Airport, AB T9E 0V6, Canada. The address carries the name of the airport.

Of the towns in its territory, Leduc lies 6.0 km away in a straight line, Beaumont 10.5 km and Devon 12.6 km. Questions about the venue go to its phone line, 587-416-6453.

Directions in Google Maps · Official site of Century Mile Racetrack & Casino not a paid link

What is inside

Century Mile Racetrack & Casino is a racing entertainment centre: a casino at a horse racing track, run by Century Casinos. Its floor holds over 600 slots and VLTs. There are no live table games. Electronic table games are in the Replay Arena, with no separate hours published.

Published hours are local Mountain time: Sunday to Thursday 9:30 am to 3 am, Friday and Saturday 9:30 am to 4 am. Holiday hours are not given here and should be checked on the venue's own site.

The Derby Restaurant inside the casino is 18+ and open daily 9:30 am to 11 pm. Winner's Edge cards are used here. Alberta's gambling age is 18, and staff check valid government-issued photo ID for anyone who appears to be under 25.

Questions

Which casino is next closest to Century Mile Racetrack & Casino?

PURE Casino Edmonton is 23.1 km away in a straight line, not by road. The two territories share a border.

Does Century Mile Racetrack & Casino have live table games?

It has no live table games. Electronic table games are in its Replay Arena, and the floor has over 600 slots and VLTs.