Skip to content

Nearest Territory Central & Southern Alberta

Central & Southern Alberta · territory

PURE Casino Lethbridge and its territory

PURE Casino Lethbridge stands in Lethbridge. Its territory covers 14,263 km² and holds nine towns, the farthest of them Stavely at 80.2 km, straight line, not road.

14,263 km²territory, straight-line rule

A territory of 14,263 km²

A territory is the part of Alberta closer in a straight line to one casino than to any of the other 29. The territory of PURE Casino Lethbridge covers 14,263 km², rank 11 of 30 by size. Every distance on this page is a straight line, not road.

Nine towns from the list fall inside it: Stavely, Claresholm, Vauxhall, Taber, Nobleford, Picture Butte, Coaldale, Coalhurst and Lethbridge. Stavely is the farthest, 80.2 km from the casino. Lethbridge itself sits 3.4 km away.

Three territories share its edges: those of Deerfoot Inn & Casino, Copper Coulee Casino and Bully's Casino at RMTC. The nearest other casino is Bully's Casino at RMTC, 1.3 km away. That short gap shows in the towns, where the second casino is rarely far behind. Coaldale is 12.6 km from PURE Casino Lethbridge and 13.2 km from Bully's Casino at RMTC.

Juno Hartigan, the guide, a painted character in a tangerine satin dress, raises a glass cell, the size of the territory beside her; beside her: Territory: 14,263 km²

The territory on the map

Bordering territories

Towns in this territory and their next casino
TownTo PURE LethbridgeNext casinoGapRoute
Lethbridge3.4 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 3.4 km+0.0 kmFrom Lethbridge
Coalhurst11.7 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 12.2 km+0.6 kmFrom Coalhurst
Coaldale12.6 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 13.2 km+0.6 kmFrom Coaldale
Picture Butte20.1 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 21.4 km+1.3 kmFrom Picture Butte
Nobleford28.2 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 29.1 km+0.9 kmFrom Nobleford
Taber47.4 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 47.9 km+0.5 kmFrom Taber
Vauxhall63.9 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 64.9 km+1.0 kmFrom Vauxhall
Claresholm67.6 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 68.2 km+0.6 kmFrom Claresholm
Stavely80.2 kmBully's Casino at RMTC 80.9 km+0.7 kmFrom Stavely

Before you drive checked October 10, 2026

Live tables
Table games: Monday-Friday 2pm-3am; Saturday-Sunday 12pm-3am
At the door
Minimum age: 18+ to enter a gaming facility in Alberta

Where sources differ

  • Slots count differ: contact page: 416 slot machines / table games page: over 400
  • Casino hours differ: contact page and header: building Monday-Sunday 8am-5am / slots daily 10am-5am

Directions in Google Maps Venue site

Sources (5)

Address and contact

PURE Casino Lethbridge is at 3756 2 Avenue South, Lethbridge, AB T1J 4Y9. It opened at this location in 2004.

Bully's Casino at RMTC, at 3401 Parkside Drive South, stands 1.3 km away in a straight line. The casino publishes its own details on its official website. Its phone number is (403) 381-9467, and the Stagecoach Grill inside serves from breakfast to dessert, Monday-Sunday 8:00am-10:00pm.

Directions in Google Maps · Official site of PURE Casino Lethbridge not a paid link

Hours and games

PURE Casino Lethbridge is a casino in Lethbridge run by PURE Canadian Gaming. Hours are local Mountain time as the casino publishes them. The building is open Monday-Sunday 8:00am-5:00am, and slots run daily 10am-5am.

Table games and the poker room keep the same schedule: Monday-Friday 2pm-3am, Saturday-Sunday 12pm-3am. Holiday hours are not given here and should be checked on the venue's own site.

The floor holds over 400 slot machines, 28 VLTs and 11 live-action table games. The tables include Blackjack, Free Bet Blackjack, Double Down Madness, Roulette, 3-card poker and baccarat. Winner's Edge cards are used here. The legal gambling age in Alberta is 18, and staff check government-issued photo ID for anyone who appears to be under 25.

Questions

Which casino comes next after PURE Casino Lethbridge?

Bully's Casino at RMTC is the nearest other casino, 1.3 km away in a straight line. Its territory borders this one, as do those of Deerfoot Inn & Casino and Copper Coulee Casino.

When are the tables open at PURE Casino Lethbridge?

Table games and the poker room run Monday-Friday 2pm-3am and Saturday-Sunday 12pm-3am, Mountain time. Holiday hours should be checked on the casino's own site.