Skip to content

Nearest Territory

Straight line, not road

Alberta towns farthest from a casino

Of the 137 towns on this guide's list, 40 sit within 25 km of their nearest casino, measured in a straight line, not road. A few lie hundreds of kilometres away, and Chateh is 391.6 km from Great Northern Casino.

The far north

The far northwest holds the three towns farthest from any casino in Alberta. Chateh lies 391.6 km from Great Northern Casino in Grande Prairie, straight line, not road. High Level is 385.2 km away, and Rainbow Lake is 371.3 km. All three fall inside the territory of Great Northern Casino, which covers 105,175 km² and holds 13 towns.

Fort Chipewyan stands apart in the northeast, 221.8 km from Rivers Casino & Entertainment Centre in Fort McMurray. That territory measures 188,115 km², the largest of the 30. Two towns from the list fall inside it, Fort Chipewyan and Fort McMurray.

Manning sits 207.8 km from Great Northern Casino, and Peace River sits 151.7 km away.

Juno Hartigan, the guide, a painted character in a tangerine satin dress, sits at the edge of the prairie by an empty road, beside the farthest towns; beside her: Chateh: 391.6 km

Mountains and the east

Toward the Rockies, Jasper lies 210.7 km from Eagle River Casino & Travel Plaza near Whitecourt, straight line, not road. Hinton is 147.5 km away. Both belong to a territory of 75,331 km² that holds 10 towns.

East and south, the gaps open up across the prairie. Provost is 185.1 km from Camrose Casino, the farthest of 15 towns in that territory. Oyen sits 150.8 km from Copper Coulee Casino in Medicine Hat. Nordegg is 153.2 km from ACE Casino Red Deer, whose territory covers 6,768 km². Its next casino, The Track on 2, is 154.5 km away.

Towns farthest from their nearest casino

#TownNearest casinoStraight lineRoute
1ChatehGreat Northern Casino391.6 kmRoad route
2High LevelGreat Northern Casino385.2 kmRoad route
3Rainbow LakeGreat Northern Casino371.3 kmRoad route
4Fort ChipewyanRivers Casino & Entertainment Centre221.8 kmRoad route
5JasperEagle River Casino & Travel Plaza210.7 kmRoad route
6ManningGreat Northern Casino207.8 kmRoad route
7AtikamegEagle River Casino & Travel Plaza192.0 kmRoad route
8ProvostCamrose Casino185.1 kmRoad route
9NordeggACE Casino Red Deer153.2 kmRoad route
10Peace RiverGreat Northern Casino151.7 kmRoad route
11OyenCopper Coulee Casino150.8 kmRoad route
12HintonEagle River Casino & Travel Plaza147.5 kmRoad route
13HannaRed Deer Resort & Casino146.0 kmRoad route
14High PrairieEagle River Casino & Travel Plaza144.9 kmRoad route
15Grande CacheWild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park137.6 kmRoad route
16Slave LakeEagle River Casino & Travel Plaza137.6 kmRoad route
17CoronationCamrose Casino136.3 kmRoad route
18GrimshawGreat Northern Casino135.7 kmRoad route
19McLennanWild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park134.7 kmRoad route
20WainwrightCamrose Casino130.6 kmRoad route
21AthabascaCentury Casino St. Albert122.2 kmRoad route
22Lac La BicheCasino Dene121.7 kmRoad route
23Crowsnest PassBully's Casino at RMTC121.4 kmRoad route
24LloydminsterCasino Dene120.4 kmRoad route
25FalherGreat Northern Casino119.6 kmRoad route
26VermilionCasino Dene118.6 kmRoad route
27BrooksCopper Coulee Casino109.0 kmRoad route
28BassanoDeerfoot Inn & Casino107.9 kmRoad route
29CastorCamrose Casino106.6 kmRoad route
30HardistyCamrose Casino106.3 kmRoad route

Distances are straight-line kilometres to the nearest casino, and road distances are longer.

Most towns are closer

Of the 137 cities and towns in the list, 40 are within 25 km of their nearest casino. At the other end, 32 are more than 100 km away, and 6 are more than 200 km away. The list holds places that OpenStreetMap tags as a city or town, so villages and hamlets are left out. Readers outside the list can use the location button instead.

Every figure here is a straight line between two map points. Roads, rivers, mountains and ferries are not counted, so a trip by road covers more ground than these numbers.

Questions

Which Alberta town is farthest from a casino?

Chateh is the farthest town in the list. It lies 391.6 km from Great Northern Casino, straight line, not road. High Level follows at 385.2 km.

Is Jasper near a casino?

Not by this measure. Jasper is 210.7 km from Eagle River Casino & Travel Plaza in a straight line. Its next casino, Wild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park, is 252.1 km away.

Are these road distances?

These are not road distances. Every distance is a straight line over the earth's surface between two map points. Roads, rivers, mountains and ferries are not counted.