Skip to content

Nearest Territory Edmonton area

Edmonton area · territory

River Cree and its territory

River Cree Resort & Casino stands in Enoch Cree Nation, in the Edmonton area zone of this guide. Its territory covers 5,602 km², and four towns fall inside it: Drayton Valley, Onoway, Stony Plain and Spruce Grove.

5,602 km²territory, straight-line rule

The territory

The territory of River Cree Resort & Casino is the part of Alberta closer to it than to any of the other 29 casinos. It covers 5,602 km², rank 19 of 30 by size. Four towns from the list fall inside: Drayton Valley, Onoway, Stony Plain and Spruce Grove.

Drayton Valley is the farthest of them, 91.2 km from the casino in a straight line, not road. Spruce Grove sits at 14.2 km, Stony Plain at 20.4 km and Onoway at 39.0 km.

Six territories share a border with this one. Three belong to Century Casino St. Albert, PURE Casino Yellowhead and Starlight Casino Edmonton. The other three belong to Century Mile Racetrack & Casino, Bear Hills Casino and Eagle River Casino & Travel Plaza. Starlight Casino Edmonton is the nearest other casino, 5.2 km away.

River Cree Resort & Casino, Enoch Cree Nation: the building from outside
Photo: 117Avenue, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The territory on the map

Bordering territories

Towns in this territory and their next casino
TownTo River CreeNext casinoGapRoute
Spruce Grove14.2 kmStarlight Casino Edmonton 18.8 km+4.6 kmFrom Spruce Grove
Stony Plain20.4 kmStarlight Casino Edmonton 25.3 km+4.9 kmFrom Stony Plain
Onoway39.0 kmCentury Casino St. Albert 41.4 km+2.4 kmFrom Onoway
Drayton Valley91.2 kmCentury Mile Racetrack & Casino 95.2 km+4.0 kmFrom Drayton Valley

Before you drive checked October 10, 2026

Casino floor
Casino and slots open 24 hours daily
Live tables
Daily 11am-3am
Parking
Free parking in three designated lots around the casino
Free valet, daily 9:30am to 3am
Getting there
Free shuttle to and from West Edmonton Mall for guests, every 30 minutes; for schedules call the Casino Players Club at 780-930-2562
At the door
The facility is smoke-free except Embers, a smoke-friendly gaming area by the north entrance. The High Limit table room and an enclosed poker smoke room are also smoke-friendly.

Where sources differ

  • Poker hours differ: Poker room: Monday to Wednesday 11am to 3am; Thursday to Sunday 24 hours (site-wide footer and poker page body) / Poker room 24 hours on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays (Sunday not mentioned)

Directions in Google Maps Venue site

Sources (9)

Where it stands

River Cree Resort & Casino is a First Nations casino in Enoch Cree Nation, within the Edmonton area zone of this guide. Its address is 300 East Lapotac Blvd Box 179, Enoch, Alberta T7X 3Y3. Casino, hotel and concert hall share one property. The Venue at River Cree, the event hall, is entered through the main entrance.

For questions about rooms, shows or tables, the venue answers at 780-484-2121. Its own site carries current details.

Directions in Google Maps · Official site of River Cree Resort & Casino not a paid link

What is inside

River Cree Resort & Casino is a First Nations casino, operated by River Cree Resort & Casino itself. The casino and its slots are open daily, 24 hours. Live table games run daily from 11 am to 3 am, local Mountain time. Holiday hours are not given here and should be checked on the venue's own site.

The hotel has 249 guest rooms, 11 of them luxury suites, plus a pool, whirlpool and fitness centre. Gordon Ramsay Hell's Kitchen, Canada's first, opens daily from 4 to 11 pm.

Alberta's legal gambling age is 18. Staff check valid government-issued photo ID for anyone who appears to be under 25, and all shows at The Venue at River Cree are 18+.

Questions

Which casino is next closest to River Cree Resort & Casino?

Starlight Casino Edmonton, 5.2 km away in a straight line. Its territory is one of six that border the territory of River Cree Resort & Casino.

When are the tables open at River Cree Resort & Casino?

Live table games run daily from 11 am to 3 am, Mountain time, while the casino and slots are open 24 hours. Holiday hours should be checked on the venue's own site.